Is Kind Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) Soy Free?

Description
Six individually wrapped bars deliver a rich, nutty and bittersweet flavor with pronounced crunch and a slightly chewy interior. Consumers report consistent portioning, convenient packaging, and suitability for on-the-go snacking or lunchboxes; reviews note satisfying texture though some find sweetness or oiliness noticeable, and many use them as quick bites.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Six individually wrapped bars deliver a rich, nutty and bittersweet flavor with pronounced crunch and a slightly chewy interior. Consumers report consistent portioning, convenient packaging, and suitability for on-the-go snacking or lunchboxes; reviews note satisfying texture though some find sweetness or oiliness noticeable, and many use them as quick bites.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Glucose Syrup, Almonds, Honey, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sea Salt), Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Tapioca Starch, Chicory Root Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter.
Check Kind Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Kind Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate 6 - 1.4 oz (40 g) bars 8.4 oz (240 g) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


