Is Kind Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Small, ready-to-eat snack bar offering a bittersweet, sweet‑and‑salty flavor profile with a crunchy, slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten as an on‑the‑go energy bite, lunchbox addition, or office snack. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and balanced taste, while some mention portion size and price as drawbacks, and availability varies regionally.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, ready-to-eat snack bar offering a bittersweet, sweet‑and‑salty flavor profile with a crunchy, slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten as an on‑the‑go energy bite, lunchbox addition, or office snack. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and balanced taste, while some mention portion size and price as drawbacks, and availability varies regionally.
Ingredients
Almonds, peanuts, chicory root fiber, honey, palm kernel oil, sugar, glucose syrup, rice flour, unsweetened chocolate, alkalized cocoa, sea salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor, cocoa butter.
Check Kind Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


