Is KIND Energy Bar Peanut Butter - 12.6oz/6ct Soy Free?

Description
Rich, nutty flavor with a chewy base and occasional crunchy pieces; texture balances soft and crisp. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or between meals, and used as quick energy before or after activity. Reviewers cite consistent texture and convenient packaging, with varied opinions on sweetness preferences.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, nutty flavor with a chewy base and occasional crunchy pieces; texture balances soft and crisp. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or between meals, and used as quick energy before or after activity. Reviewers cite consistent texture and convenient packaging, with varied opinions on sweetness preferences.
Ingredients
Oats, tapioca syrup, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), peanuts, soy protein isolate, honey, oat flour, raisin paste, chicory root fiber, peanut flour, cane sugar, canola oil, peanut oil, quinoa, buckwheat, amaranth, millet, sea salt, natural flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols for freshness).
Check KIND Energy Bar Peanut Butter - 12.6oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Energy Bar Peanut Butter - 12.6oz/6ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KIND Energy Bar Peanut Butter - 12.6oz/6ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


