Is Kind Energy Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
It offers a pronounced roasted peanut flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, spreadable texture that some reviewers describe as slightly coarse. Commonly used on toast, in sandwiches, smoothies, baking, or eaten by the spoonful, reviewers praise taste and versatility while occasionally noting thickness and stickiness during spreading and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- oats
- oat flour
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
It offers a pronounced roasted peanut flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, spreadable texture that some reviewers describe as slightly coarse. Commonly used on toast, in sandwiches, smoothies, baking, or eaten by the spoonful, reviewers praise taste and versatility while occasionally noting thickness and stickiness during spreading and packaging.
Ingredients
Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sea Salt), Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Honey, Oat Flour, Raisin Paste, Chicory Root Fiber, Peanut Flour, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, Quinoa, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Millet, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols For Freshness). Contains Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Kind Energy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Energy Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Energy Peanut Butter is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


