Is Kind Energy Peanut Butter Soy Free?

Description
It offers a pronounced roasted peanut flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, spreadable texture that some reviewers describe as slightly coarse. Commonly used on toast, in sandwiches, smoothies, baking, or eaten by the spoonful, reviewers praise taste and versatility while occasionally noting thickness and stickiness during spreading and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
It offers a pronounced roasted peanut flavor with mild sweetness and a smooth, spreadable texture that some reviewers describe as slightly coarse. Commonly used on toast, in sandwiches, smoothies, baking, or eaten by the spoonful, reviewers praise taste and versatility while occasionally noting thickness and stickiness during spreading and packaging.
Ingredients
Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sea Salt), Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Honey, Oat Flour, Raisin Paste, Chicory Root Fiber, Peanut Flour, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, Quinoa, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Millet, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols For Freshness). Contains Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Kind Energy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Energy Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Energy Peanut Butter is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


