Is KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Fruit and Nut Delight, 1.4 oz, 12/Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bars deliver a balanced sweet-tart flavor with chewy texture and intermittent crunch, often described as satisfying for quick, frequent snacks. Common uses include everyday work, travel, and outdoor activities. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenient packaging; some mention stickiness, occasional crumbling, and concerns about price or portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Nuts (Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts), Dried Fruit (Raisins, Apricots [Apricot Paste, Glycerol (Vegetable Based), Pectin, Citrus Fiber, Citric Acid], Dates), Honey, Chicory Fiber, Non-GMO Glucose, Puffed Rice, Flax Seeds, Soy Lecithin. Allergen Information: Manufactured in a facility that uses peanuts, Brazil nuts, walnuts, almonds, sesame seeds and soy. May contain pits or nut shell fragments.

Check KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Fruit and Nut Delight, 1.4 oz, 12/Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Fruit and Nut Delight, 1.4 oz, 12/Box is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAWalmartYummy

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go