Is KIND Healthy Grains Banana Peanut Butter Clusters With Dark Chocolate Chunks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, fruit-forward notes combine with richer bitter-sweet contrast; crunchy clusters yield a crisp exterior with soft, creamy pockets and chewy pieces. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or topping for yogurt and ice cream. Reviews note satisfying texture and portability, with comments about sweetness and inconsistent chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, cane sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), soy protein isolate, tapioca syrup, chicory root fiber, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), peanuts, dried banana, peanut oil, millet, natural flavor, buckwheat, amaranth, quinoa, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols for freshness). Allergen Information: Contains peanuts and soy. May contain tree nuts and sesame seeds.

Check KIND Healthy Grains Banana Peanut Butter Clusters With Dark Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go