Is Kind Healthy Grains Drizzled Milk Chocolate Chunk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, creamy drizzle accentuates crunchy clusters and pockets of soft chew, delivering a contrast of textures. Flavor is mildly sweet with a smooth, candy-like note. Commonly eaten as a portable between-meal snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in chunk size overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- milk
- milk chocolate
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy drizzle accentuates crunchy clusters and pockets of soft chew, delivering a contrast of textures. Flavor is mildly sweet with a smooth, candy-like note. Commonly eaten as a portable between-meal snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in chunk size overall.
Ingredients
Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Brown Rice, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Honey, Brown Rice Flour, Millet, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt, Quinoa, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin E (tocopherols To Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Kind Healthy Grains Drizzled Milk Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Healthy Grains Drizzled Milk Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Kind Healthy Grains Drizzled Milk Chocolate Chunk is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


