Is Kind Healthy Grains Drizzled Milk Chocolate Chunk Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy drizzle accentuates crunchy clusters and pockets of soft chew, delivering a contrast of textures. Flavor is mildly sweet with a smooth, candy-like note. Commonly eaten as a portable between-meal snack, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in chunk size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Brown Rice, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Honey, Brown Rice Flour, Millet, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt, Quinoa, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin E (tocopherols To Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Kind Healthy Grains Drizzled Milk Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kind Healthy Grains Drizzled Milk Chocolate Chunk is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go