Is KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate-chip bars offer a sweet, familiar flavor with a balance of crisp and chewy textures. Frequently used for school lunches, after-school snacks, and portable treats, reviewers commonly cite kid approval, convenient individual packaging, consistent portioning, and occasional crumbliness during transport. Some parents note preferred taste compared with similar children's snacks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-chip bars offer a sweet, familiar flavor with a balance of crisp and chewy textures. Frequently used for school lunches, after-school snacks, and portable treats, reviewers commonly cite kid approval, convenient individual packaging, consistent portioning, and occasional crumbliness during transport. Some parents note preferred taste compared with similar children's snacks.
Ingredients
Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Honey, Brown Rice, Bronw Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness).
Check KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


