Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is KIND, KND18080, Oats/Honey Toasted Coconut Grains Bar, 12 / Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ul, ,Li,whole Grain Blend (Oats, Brown Rice, Millet, Oat Flour, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Quinoa), Li, ,Li,tapioca Syrup,/li, ,Li,dried Cane Syrup,/li, ,Li,honey,/li, ,Li,coconut,/li, ,Li,canola Oil,/li, ,Li,brown Rice Syrup,/li, ,Li,gum Acacia,/li, ,Li,sea Salt,/li, ,Li,vitamin E (To Maintain Freshness), Li, ,/Ul

Check KIND, KND18080, Oats/Honey Toasted Coconut Grains Bar, 12 / Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND, KND18080, Oats/Honey Toasted Coconut Grains Bar, 12 / Box is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? KIND, KND18080, Oats/Honey Toasted Coconut Grains Bar, 12 / Box | Spoonful