Is KIND, KND25954, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, 8 / Box Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- oats
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Oats, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Gum Acacia, Raisin Paste, Cocoa Powder, Oat Flour, Honey, Millet, Molasses, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Quinoa, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Allergen Information: Contains Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, All Are Gluten Free And Non-genetically Engineered
Check KIND, KND25954, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, 8 / Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND, KND25954, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, 8 / Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
KIND, KND25954, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, 8 / Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


