Is KIND Mini, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt, 10 Ct, Gluten Free, 90 Calories Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The KIND Mini Caramel Almond Sea Salt is a smaller version of KIND snacks, specifically designed to be a nutty and gluten-free snack. With only 90 calories, it is a low-calorie option that falls within the 100 calorie or less range. The bar contains no genetically modified ingredients and is also Kosher. People find this flavor to be both delicious and healthy. Overall, the KIND Mini Caramel Almond Sea Salt offers a tasty and nutritious choice for those looking for a gluten-free and low-calorie snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Carob Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto

Check KIND Mini, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt, 10 Ct, Gluten Free, 90 Calories against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Mini, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt, 10 Ct, Gluten Free, 90 Calories is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGATargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast