Is KIND Minis Bars Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

KIND Minis bars in the flavor of dark chocolate nuts sea salt caramel almond sea salt are a delightful and indulgent snack. These nutty bars are gluten-free, contain no genetically modified ingredients, and have no trans fat. With just 3g of sugar, they offer a guilt-free treat. The bars are also kosher-certified. People love the flavor and size of these bars, making them a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. With their perfect balance of flavors and wholesome ingredients, KIND Minis bars are a satisfying option for those looking for a delicious and nutritious snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt: Almonds, Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter. Caramel Almond & Sea Salt: Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Carob Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto. Contains Almonds, Peanuts, And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds. May Contain Nut Shell Fragments.

Check KIND Minis Bars Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Caramel Almond & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast