Is KIND Minis Chewy Peanut Butter, Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • honey
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter: Oats, tapioca syrup, sugar, canola oil, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), honey, brown rice, brown rice flour, palm kernel oil, peanut flour, chicory root fiber, millet, quinoa, nonfat milk powder, sea salt, peanut oil, soy lecithin, natural flavor, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness). Allergen Information: Contains peanuts, milk, and soy. May contain tree nuts. Dark Chocolate: Oats, tapioca syrup, sugar, canola oil, honey, brown rice, brown rice flour, palm kernel oil, chicory root fiber, unsweetened chocolate, millet, alkalized cocoa, quinoa, sea salt, natural flavor, soy lecithin, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness), cocoa butter. Allergen Information: Contains soy. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, and milk.

Check KIND Minis Chewy Peanut Butter, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch