Is Kind Natured Uplifting Body Wash, Lime & Mandarin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycerin
- peg-4 rapeseedamide
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauryl Glucoside, Decyl Glucoside, PEG-4 Rapeseedamide, Sodium Chloride, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Glycerin, Parfum (Fragrance), Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Polyquaternium-7, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime )Fruit Extract, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin) Fruit Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Limonene, Linalool, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone.
Check Kind Natured Uplifting Body Wash, Lime & Mandarin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Natured Uplifting Body Wash, Lime & Mandarin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Natured Uplifting Body Wash, Lime & Mandarin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


