Is Kind Nut Butter Filled Snack Bars Honey Almond Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
- calcium
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Iron, Almond Butter (almonds), Oats, Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Canola Oil, Honey, Almonds, Sorghum Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Quinoa, Molasses, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sea Salt, Gum Acacia, Cinnamon, Alkalized Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols For Freshness), Soy Lecithin. Contains Almonds and Soy.
Check Kind Nut Butter Filled Snack Bars Honey Almond Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Nut Butter Filled Snack Bars Honey Almond Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


