Is Kind Nuts & Spices Bars Caramel Almond & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel notes and toasted almond flavor pair with a sea salt accent; texture is described as chewy with crunchy nut fragments. Customers use these bars as on the go snacks, workday pick-me-ups, or lunchbox items. Reviews note portability, satisfying texture, and occasional remarks about sweetness and salt balance concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Carob Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Mik And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Information:

Check Kind Nuts & Spices Bars Caramel Almond & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kind Nuts & Spices Bars Caramel Almond & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars is available at 9 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast