Is Kind Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Almond Vegan?

Description
Fruity and warm-spice flavor with a soft, chewy base and intermittent crunchy bits; commonly eaten as a portable breakfast or snack and paired with coffee. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and balanced texture, while opinions differ on sweetness and fillingness, noting occasional variability in chunk distribution between packages and package sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity and warm-spice flavor with a soft, chewy base and intermittent crunchy bits; commonly eaten as a portable breakfast or snack and paired with coffee. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and balanced texture, while opinions differ on sweetness and fillingness, noting occasional variability in chunk distribution between packages and package sizes.
Ingredients
Oats, Almonds, Apple, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor. Contains Almonds. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Kind Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Almond is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


