Is Kind Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Almond Vegetarian?

Description
Fruity and warm-spice flavor with a soft, chewy base and intermittent crunchy bits; commonly eaten as a portable breakfast or snack and paired with coffee. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and balanced texture, while opinions differ on sweetness and fillingness, noting occasional variability in chunk distribution between packages and package sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity and warm-spice flavor with a soft, chewy base and intermittent crunchy bits; commonly eaten as a portable breakfast or snack and paired with coffee. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and balanced texture, while opinions differ on sweetness and fillingness, noting occasional variability in chunk distribution between packages and package sizes.
Ingredients
Oats, Almonds, Apple, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor. Contains Almonds. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Kind Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Oatmeal Apple Cinnamon Almond is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


