Is KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, slightly bitter-sweet bar featuring a creamy, slightly gritty center and crunchy bits; offers a contrast of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers note satisfying flavor balance, convenient portioning, pleasant crunch, and occasional comments about sweetness and saltiness in cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Almonds, Honey, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Cocoa Mass, Tapioca Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring. Contains Peanuts, Soy, Almonds. May Contain Milk, Other Nuts And Sesame.

Check KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast