Is KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan?

Description
Dense, slightly bitter-sweet bar featuring a creamy, slightly gritty center and crunchy bits; offers a contrast of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers note satisfying flavor balance, convenient portioning, pleasant crunch, and occasional comments about sweetness and saltiness in cases.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavouring
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, slightly bitter-sweet bar featuring a creamy, slightly gritty center and crunchy bits; offers a contrast of smooth and crisp textures. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers note satisfying flavor balance, convenient portioning, pleasant crunch, and occasional comments about sweetness and saltiness in cases.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Almonds, Honey, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Cocoa Mass, Tapioca Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring. Contains Peanuts, Soy, Almonds. May Contain Milk, Other Nuts And Sesame.
Check KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


