Is Kind Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein crsisps
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
soy protein crsisps
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Peanuts (45%), Dark Chocolate Coating (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour (Vanilla Extract)], Almonds (11%), Glucose Syrup, Honey, Soy Protein Crsisps [ Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt], Peanut Butter (2%) [ Peanuts], Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids.</p>
Check Kind Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


