Is KIND Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Snack Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavouring

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Protein Crispies (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Skimmed Milk Powder

Check KIND Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Snack Bar is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast