Is KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart fruit notes and warm nutty undertones sit atop a dense, chewy base punctuated by crunchy pieces. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick breakfast or lunchbox item, reviewers praise consistent flavor and satisfying texture, while some note stickiness in heat and occasional packaging concerns and occasional variability between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Blueberries (blueberry Pieces Blueberry, Apple, And Plum Puree), Raw Sugar, Glycerol (natural), Citrus Fiber, Pectin], Dried Blueberries, Raisins, Pecans, Honey, Cashews, Non Gmo Glucose, Crisp Rice, Chicory Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors. Contains Almonds.

Check KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruityHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep