Is KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter Soy Free?

Description
A chocolate and peanut-butter-flavored protein snack offering a crisp, crunchy texture and pockets of soft chew; consumers report satisfying, dessert-like taste, convenient portability, and use for on-the-go snacking or post-workout fuel, while reviews note occasional crumbliness, variation in sweetness between batches, mixed feedback on packaging, and some reported stickiness, too.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate and peanut-butter-flavored protein snack offering a crisp, crunchy texture and pockets of soft chew; consumers report satisfying, dessert-like taste, convenient portability, and use for on-the-go snacking or post-workout fuel, while reviews note occasional crumbliness, variation in sweetness between batches, mixed feedback on packaging, and some reported stickiness, too.
Ingredients
Peanuts, soy protein isolate, allulose, tapioca fiber, palm kernel oil, vegetable glycerin, chicory root fiber, unsweetened chocolate, alkalized cocoa, natural flavor, sea salt, tapioca starch, peanut oil, soy lecithin, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols for freshness). Allergen Information: Contains peanuts and soy. May contain tree nuts. May contain nut shell fragments.
Check KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


