Is KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
A chocolate and peanut-butter-flavored protein snack offering a crisp, crunchy texture and pockets of soft chew; consumers report satisfying, dessert-like taste, convenient portability, and use for on-the-go snacking or post-workout fuel, while reviews note occasional crumbliness, variation in sweetness between batches, mixed feedback on packaging, and some reported stickiness, too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate and peanut-butter-flavored protein snack offering a crisp, crunchy texture and pockets of soft chew; consumers report satisfying, dessert-like taste, convenient portability, and use for on-the-go snacking or post-workout fuel, while reviews note occasional crumbliness, variation in sweetness between batches, mixed feedback on packaging, and some reported stickiness, too.
Ingredients
Peanuts, soy protein isolate, allulose, tapioca fiber, palm kernel oil, vegetable glycerin, chicory root fiber, unsweetened chocolate, alkalized cocoa, natural flavor, sea salt, tapioca starch, peanut oil, soy lecithin, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols for freshness). Allergen Information: Contains peanuts and soy. May contain tree nuts. May contain nut shell fragments.
Check KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


