Is KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
A chocolate and peanut-butter-flavored protein snack offering a crisp, crunchy texture and pockets of soft chew; consumers report satisfying, dessert-like taste, convenient portability, and use for on-the-go snacking or post-workout fuel, while reviews note occasional crumbliness, variation in sweetness between batches, mixed feedback on packaging, and some reported stickiness, too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate and peanut-butter-flavored protein snack offering a crisp, crunchy texture and pockets of soft chew; consumers report satisfying, dessert-like taste, convenient portability, and use for on-the-go snacking or post-workout fuel, while reviews note occasional crumbliness, variation in sweetness between batches, mixed feedback on packaging, and some reported stickiness, too.
Ingredients
Peanuts, soy protein isolate, allulose, tapioca fiber, palm kernel oil, vegetable glycerin, chicory root fiber, unsweetened chocolate, alkalized cocoa, natural flavor, sea salt, tapioca starch, peanut oil, soy lecithin, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols for freshness). Allergen Information: Contains peanuts and soy. May contain tree nuts. May contain nut shell fragments.
Check KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Protein Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


