Is Kind Seeds Fruit & Nuts Strawberry Sunflower Seed Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Berry-forward sweetness and mild tartness combine with a contrast of crunchy kernels and tender chewy fruit pieces; reviewers often note pleasant texture and portable convenience, commonly using it as a snack, yogurt or oatmeal topper, or mixed into trail mixes, while some mention occasional uneven piece size and variable sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Almonds, Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Cane Sugar, Pumpkin Seeds, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dried Cranberries, Oat Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Dried Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract (to Maintain Freshness). Contains almonds, peanut and soy. May contain tree nuts.

Check Kind Seeds Fruit & Nuts Strawberry Sunflower Seed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyDenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go