Is KIND Simple Crunch Granola Bars, Oats & Dark Chocolate, Gluten Free, 1.4oz, 5 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • unsweetened chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crunchy bars offer a balanced sweet and bitter flavor with occasional chewy pockets, commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunch additions, or travel food. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and agreeable taste; some note occasional crumbliness, variable firmness, and a sweeter than expected profile across batches. Packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Honey, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Allergen Information: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Sesame Seeds, Allergen Information: May Contain Peanuts, Soy And Sesame Seeds, Allergen Information:

Check KIND Simple Crunch Granola Bars, Oats & Dark Chocolate, Gluten Free, 1.4oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Simple Crunch Granola Bars, Oats & Dark Chocolate, Gluten Free, 1.4oz, 5 Count is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartWegmansIGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitterChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastLunchOn The Go