Is KIND Soft Baked Squares Chocolate Almond Flour Brownie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A soft-baked chocolate brownie-style square with pronounced chocolate flavor and a moist, chewy texture. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, afternoon pick-me-up, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews note satisfying chew and flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, while some mention small portion size and higher price, and occasional texture variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Blanched almond flour, tapioca syrup, cane sugar, chicory root fiber, canola oil, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cocoa powder, vegetable glycerin, palm kernel oil, natural flavors, alkalized cocoa, sea salt, baking soda, soy lecithin, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols for freshness). Allergen Information: Contains almonds and soy. May contain peanuts and tree nuts.

Check KIND Soft Baked Squares Chocolate Almond Flour Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go