Is Kind Thins Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Compact, thin crisps deliver a contrast of bittersweet and savory notes with a delicate snap and crunchy fragments; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or wine, or sprinkled over desserts. Customers praise portability and flavor balance, though some note occasional variability in sweetness and texture consistency overall.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact, thin crisps deliver a contrast of bittersweet and savory notes with a delicate snap and crunchy fragments; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or wine, or sprinkled over desserts. Customers praise portability and flavor balance, though some note occasional variability in sweetness and texture consistency overall.
Ingredients
Almonds, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Chicory Root Fiber, Peanuts, Honey, Canola Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin E (tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Cocoa Butter. Contains Almonds, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds.
Check Kind Thins Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Thins Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Thins Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


