Is Kinder Chocolates Minis 108G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids 22
  • milk
  • 33
  • 3 milk chocolate
  • anhydrous milkfat
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • lecithins

milk solids 22

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soy)), Flavouring (Vanillin)), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm,sup,,/sup,), Anhydrous Milkfat, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soy)), Flavouring (Vanillin), Total Milk Constituents: 33%, 2 Total Cocoa Constituents: 13%, 3 Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 32% Min, Milk Solids 22,5% Min, Sustainable And Segregated Certified Palm Oil

Check Kinder Chocolates Minis 108G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kinder Chocolates Minis 108G is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go