Is Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp, hollow wafer shells give way to a smooth, sweet filling that provides a contrast of crunchy and creamy textures; commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note its appeal to children, convenient portion size, and occasional fragility during shipping and consistent flavor delivery.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- whey proteins
- milk
- whey powder
- milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, hollow wafer shells give way to a smooth, sweet filling that provides a contrast of crunchy and creamy textures; commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note its appeal to children, convenient portion size, and occasional fragility during shipping and consistent flavor delivery.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder (12.5%), Hazelnuts (12%), Wheat Flour, Milk Powder (7.5%), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Sunflower Oil, Whey Proteins (milk), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Vanillin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder. Gluten, Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Whey
Check Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


