Is Kinder Joy Egg 20G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 19
- milk
- whey
- skimmed milk powder
- lecithins
19
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder (19.5%), Wheat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Wheat Starch, Cocoa Mass, Powder Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Sunflower Oil, Whey (Milk) Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Butter, Flavourings, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Total Milk constituents: 19.5% - total Cocoa Solids: 4.5%
Check Kinder Joy Egg 20G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder Joy Egg 20G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Kinder Joy Egg 20G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


