Is kinder prime rib Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • buttermilk powder natural flavor natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor

buttermilk powder natural flavor natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural butter flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sea salt, dehydrated garlic, spices cane sugar lemon peel, chili pepper, maltodextrin sunflower oil, citric acid, mustard seed", natural butter flavor (butter" buttermilk powder natural flavor natural flavor contains: milk, *organic produced for p,k, kinder co, inc,, walnut creek, ca 94596 0% 0% certified organic by oregon tilth otco 168266

Check kinder prime rib against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyCitrus
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep