Is Kinder Snack Bars 6 Pack 126G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Small individually wrapped bars offer a rich, sweet flavor and contrast of smooth filling and crisp outer layers; texture balances soft and crunchy. Commonly used as lunchbox treats, on-the-go snacks, or dessert bites. Reviews praise portability and taste, though some find portions small or overly sweet and occasionally crumbly edges.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 22
- milk
- 33
- milk chocolate
- concentrated butter
- skimmed milk powder
- milk powder
- fine milk chocolate 40
- lecithins
milk solids 22
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Small individually wrapped bars offer a rich, sweet flavor and contrast of smooth filling and crisp outer layers; texture balances soft and crunchy. Commonly used as lunchbox treats, on-the-go snacks, or dessert bites. Reviews praise portability and taste, though some find portions small or overly sweet and occasionally crumbly edges.
Ingredients
Fine Milk Chocolate 40% (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins ( Soya ), Vanillin), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Concentrated Butter , Emulsifier: Lecithins ( Soya ), Vanillin, Total Milk Constituents: 33%, Total Cocoa Constituents: 13%, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 32% minimum, Milk Solids 22.5% minimum
Check Kinder Snack Bars 6 Pack 126G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder Snack Bars 6 Pack 126G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinder Snack Bars 6 Pack 126G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


