Is kinder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk, soy
  • milk powder
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, skim milk powder, modified (palm, vegetable) oils, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, anhydrous milk fat, soy and/or sunflower lecithin, vanillin. contains: milk, soy. ingrédients : sucre, lait écrémé en poudre, huiles (de palme, végétale) modifiées, lait en poudre, beurre de cacao, pâte de cacao, gras de lait anhydre, lécithine de soja et/ou de tournesol, vanilline. contient: lait. soia

Check kinder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking