Is Kinder Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk powder
- milk
- fine milk chocolate 45
- concentrated butter
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- fine milk chocolate 47
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fine Milk Chocolate 47% (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Concentrated Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin. Fine Milk Chocolate 45% (sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Concentrated Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin. Fine Milk Chocolate 45% (sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts (6.5%), Concentrated Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin. Contains Milk, Soya and Butter.
Check Kinder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


