Is Kinder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • fine milk chocolate 45
  • concentrated butter
  • lecithins
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fine Milk Chocolate 47% (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Concentrated Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin. Fine Milk Chocolate 45% (sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Concentrated Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin. Fine Milk Chocolate 45% (sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts (6.5%), Concentrated Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Vanillin. Contains Milk, Soya and Butter.

Check Kinder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go