Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured dextrose
  • includes natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

includes natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A hickory brown sugar barbecue sauce with sweet smoky flavor and glossy, pourable texture, commonly used for grilling, glazing, dipping and slow-cooking. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent thickness, pronounced sweetness balanced by smoke, reliable bottle pour, and strong performance as a marinade or finishing sauce in home and backyard kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Brown Sugar, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor (includes Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Cultured Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Ground Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum.

Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping