Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet-smoky flavor with a tangy finish, offering a thick, smooth texture and glossy pourability. Commonly used as a glaze for grilled meats, a dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or slow-cooker addition. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, versatile use, and satisfactory thickness; occasional comments mention perceived sweetness level and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, TOMATO PUREE* (WATER, TOMATO PASTE*), SUGAR*, MUSTARD* (WATER, VINEGAR*, MUSTARD SEEDS*, SALT, TURMERIC*, PAPRIKA*), WATER, VINEGAR*, RED JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE*, MOLASSES*, HONEY*, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, STARCH*, GARLIC POWDER*, ONION POWDER*, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS*, SPICES*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, XANTHAN GUM.*, ORGANIC

Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyGarlicky
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping