Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced sweet-smoky flavor with a tangy finish, offering a thick, smooth texture and glossy pourability. Commonly used as a glaze for grilled meats, a dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or slow-cooker addition. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, versatile use, and satisfactory thickness; occasional comments mention perceived sweetness level and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- calcium
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet-smoky flavor with a tangy finish, offering a thick, smooth texture and glossy pourability. Commonly used as a glaze for grilled meats, a dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or slow-cooker addition. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, versatile use, and satisfactory thickness; occasional comments mention perceived sweetness level and texture.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, TOMATO PUREE* (WATER, TOMATO PASTE*), SUGAR*, MUSTARD* (WATER, VINEGAR*, MUSTARD SEEDS*, SALT, TURMERIC*, PAPRIKA*), WATER, VINEGAR*, RED JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE*, MOLASSES*, HONEY*, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, STARCH*, GARLIC POWDER*, ONION POWDER*, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS*, SPICES*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, XANTHAN GUM.*, ORGANIC
Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


