Is KINDER'S, BROWN SUGAR PORK JERKY, BBQ GLAZE, BBQ GLAZE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE, (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), KINDER'S BROWN SUGAR, MARINADE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, BBQ SPICE (BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC), WHITE VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC SUGAR, TAMARINO, SPICES), CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION, BLACK PEPPER), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR.

Check KINDER'S, BROWN SUGAR PORK JERKY, BBQ GLAZE, BBQ GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? KINDER'S, BROWN SUGAR PORK JERKY, BBQ GLAZE, BBQ GLAZE | Spoonful