Is KINDER'S, BROWN SUGAR PORK JERKY, BBQ GLAZE, BBQ GLAZE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE, (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), KINDER'S BROWN SUGAR, MARINADE (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, BBQ SPICE (BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC), WHITE VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC SUGAR, TAMARINO, SPICES), CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION, BLACK PEPPER), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR.
Check KINDER'S, BROWN SUGAR PORK JERKY, BBQ GLAZE, BBQ GLAZE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KINDER'S, BROWN SUGAR PORK JERKY, BBQ GLAZE, BBQ GLAZE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


