Is Kinder's Butcher's Brine & Rub Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This kit delivers savory, balanced flavor and promotes tender, moist texture in meats. Users report improved crust development and evenly seasoned surfaces after smoking, grilling, roasting, and slow-cooking. Common use involves brining before cooking. Reviewers praise ease of use, consistent results, and clear instructions, while noting minor concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dextrose, Turmeric [color], Lemon Juice Powder, Chili Pepper, Lemon Peel, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Natural Butter Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Butcher's Brine & Rub Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltySweetGarlickySpicy
Texture
DryGranule
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep