Is Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, buttery-forward rub offering savory, steakhouse-style flavor and a coarse, slightly granular texture that adheres well to surfaces. Commonly used on beef, poultry, pork, vegetables, and potatoes; reviewers cite enhanced searing, consistent seasoning, ease of use, and good flavor impact, with occasional remarks about perceived saltiness and favorable packaging notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dehydrated Onion*, Dehydrated Garlic*, Butter Flavours*, Spices*, Red Bell Pepper*, Parsley*, Yeast Extract*, Turmeric*, Sunflower Oil*. *organic. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading