Is Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, buttery-forward rub offering savory, steakhouse-style flavor and a coarse, slightly granular texture that adheres well to surfaces. Commonly used on beef, poultry, pork, vegetables, and potatoes; reviewers cite enhanced searing, consistent seasoning, ease of use, and good flavor impact, with occasional remarks about perceived saltiness and favorable packaging notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dehydrated Onion*, Dehydrated Garlic*, Butter Flavours*, Spices*, Red Bell Pepper*, Parsley*, Yeast Extract*, Turmeric*, Sunflower Oil*. *organic. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading