Is Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, buttery-forward rub offering savory, steakhouse-style flavor and a coarse, slightly granular texture that adheres well to surfaces. Commonly used on beef, poultry, pork, vegetables, and potatoes; reviewers cite enhanced searing, consistent seasoning, ease of use, and good flavor impact, with occasional remarks about perceived saltiness and favorable packaging notes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- butter flavours
- yeast extract
butter flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery-forward rub offering savory, steakhouse-style flavor and a coarse, slightly granular texture that adheres well to surfaces. Commonly used on beef, poultry, pork, vegetables, and potatoes; reviewers cite enhanced searing, consistent seasoning, ease of use, and good flavor impact, with occasional remarks about perceived saltiness and favorable packaging notes.
Ingredients
Salt, Dehydrated Onion*, Dehydrated Garlic*, Butter Flavours*, Spices*, Red Bell Pepper*, Parsley*, Yeast Extract*, Turmeric*, Sunflower Oil*. *organic. Contains: Milk.
Check Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


