Is Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory, creamy rub with a slightly coarse, grainy texture that forms a pronounced crust when seared; commonly used to season steaks, burgers, chicken, roasted vegetables, and potatoes. Reviews note reliable flavor enhancement and versatility, occasional comments about strong saltiness, and consistent, easy-to-apply performance. Suitable for grilling and pan-searing applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Parsley, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric Extract (color), Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kinder's Buttery Steakhouse Rub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading